Category
3 Dimensional
3D Landscape
Abstract
Aircraft / Planes
Animals
Boats
Buildings & City
Cars
Comics
Computer
Development
Digital art
Drawing & Painting
Fantasy
Female Celebrities
Games
Gothic / Dark Art
Known places
Male Celebrities
Miscellaneous
Motor
Movies
Music
Nature
Space
Sport

Popular tags
View all...

Artists
View all...
Prague, Czech Republic

Prague, Czech Republic (Known places)

Twitter Share
FaceBook Share


Prague is the capital and largest city of the Czech Republic. Nicknames for Prague have included "the mother of cities" (Praga mater urbium, or "Praha matka měst" in Czech), "city of a hundred spires" and "the golden city".

Situated on the River Vltava in central Bohemia, Prague has been the political, cultural, and economic centre of the Czech state for more than 1100 (919 years ago) years. For many decades during the Gothic and Renaissance eras, Prague was the seat of two Holy Roman Emperors and thus was also the capital of the Holy Roman Empire.

Today, the city proper is home to more than 1.2 million people, while its metropolitan area is estimated to have a population of over 1.9 million.

Since 1992 (27 years ago), the extensive historic centre of Prague has been included in the UNESCO list of World Heritage Sites, making the city one of the most popular tourist destinations in Europe, receiving more than 4.1 million international visitors annually, as of 2009 (10 years ago).

Other names:

Birāġ (Arabic)
Praag (Afrikaans, Dutch, Limburgish)
Prag (Bosnian, Croatian, Danish, German, Luxembourgish, Serbian, Swedish, Turkish, Icelandic)
پراگ (Persian)
Prâg (Welsh)
Prág (Irish)
Pràg (Scottish Gaelic)
Praga (Basque, Catalan, Italian, Kashubian, Latin, Maltese, Polish, Portuguese, Romanian, Slovene, Spanish)
Prago (Esperanto)
Prága - Πράγα (Greek)
Prága (Hungarian)
Prague (English, French, Tagalog)
Praha (Belarusian, Czech, Estonian, Finnish, Ido, Indonesian, Nauruan, Norwegian, Slovak, Ukrainian, Lithuanian)
Prāga (Latvian)
Prog - פּראָג (Yiddish)
프라하 (Korean)
Puraha - プラハ (Japanese)
布拉格 (Chinese)
პრაღა (Georgian)
Прага (Bulgarian, Macedonian, Russian)


Navigation

Download

Use this wallpaper

Comments


Users who have seen this wallpaper have also seen:

Pyramid at Louvre Museum, Paris, France
Pyramid at Louvre Museum, Paris, France
Hoover Dam Bypass
Hoover Dam Bypass
Chateau d'Amboise, France
Chateau d'Amboise, France
Manarola, Italy
Manarola, Italy
Colosseum in Rome, Italy
Colosseum in Rome, Italy

Random Known places pictures

Alcazar, Segovia, Spain
Alcazar, Segovia, Spain
Superb Light House Landscape
Superb Light House Landscape
India Gate
India Gate
Staten Island, New York, USA
Staten Island, New York, USA
Lake Como, Italy
Lake Como, Italy





This image is free for personal use on computer screens only. For more info read Privacy Policy

DeleteRequest deletion of this wallpaper
DeleteClaim ownership of this picture
 Sitemap | Contact Us