Category
3 Dimensional
3D Landscape
Abstract
Aircraft / Planes
Animals
Boats
Buildings & City
Cars
Comics
Computer
Development
Digital art
Drawing & Painting
Fantasy
Female Celebrities
Games
Gothic / Dark Art
Known places
Male Celebrities
Miscellaneous
Motor
Movies
Music
Nature
Space
Sport

Popular tags
View all...

Artists
View all...
Valletta, Malta

Valletta, Malta (Buildings & City)

Twitter Share
FaceBook Share


Valletta is the capital city of Malta, colloquially known as Il-Belt (English: The City) in Maltese. It is located in the central-eastern portion of the island of Malta and the city proper has a population of 6,315.

Valletta contains buildings from the 16th century onwards, built during the rule of the Knights of St. John of Jerusalem (the Knights Hospitaller). The city is essentially Baroque in character, with elements of Mannerist, Neo-Classical and Modern architecture in selected areas, though World War II left major scars on the city. The City of Valletta was officially recognised as a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 1980 (38 years ago).

The city is named for Jean Parisot de la Valette, who succeeded in defending the island from an Ottoman invasion in 1565 (453 years ago). The official name given by the Order of Saint John was Humilissima Civitas Valletta — The Most Humble City of Valletta, or Città Umilissima in Italian. The bastions, curtains and ravelins along with the beauty of its Baroque palaces, gardens and churches, led the ruling houses of Europe to give the city its nickname Superbissima — 'Most Proud'.

Other names:

Balleta / Pallet'a - 발레타 (Korean)
Baretta - バレッタ (Japanese)
il-Belt (colloquial Maltese)
il-Belt Valletta (Maltese)
Fālītā (Arabic)
Valéta - Βαλέτα (Greek)
La Valeta (Portuguese, Spanish)
La Valette (French)
La Valetta (Romanian, Turkish)
La Valletta (Italian, Polish, Slovak)
Valeta (Latvian, Lithuanian)
Valetta (Turkish alternate)
Valletta (Finnish, Swedish)


Navigation

Download

Use this wallpaper

Comments


Users who have seen this wallpaper have also seen:

New York City
New York City
Downtown Vancouver 2
Downtown Vancouver 2
Monaco
Monaco
Seattle Town
Seattle Town
Minato Mirai, Osanbashi Pier, Yokohama, Honshu, Japan
Minato Mirai, Osanbashi Pier, Yokohama, Honshu, Japan

Random Buildings & City pictures

Chicago, Illinois, Lake Michigan shoreline
Chicago, Illinois, Lake Michigan shoreline
Saarbrucken, Germany
Saarbrucken, Germany
Nice, France
Nice, France
Saarbrucken, Germany
Saarbrucken, Germany
Saarbrucken, Germany
Saarbrucken, Germany





This image is free for personal use on computer screens only. For more info read Privacy Policy

DeleteRequest deletion of this wallpaper
DeleteClaim ownership of this picture
 Sitemap | Contact Us